Epic Farm, LLC  ~  240 Cherry Hill Road  ~  Middlefield, Connecticut  06455

(860) 620-3686  ~  ​jill@epicfarmct.com

Epic Farm

Lilly Peck and Shenandoah Mistral were Reserve in Short Stirrup Equitation and won the Short Stirrup Hunter Over Fences and the Short Stirrup Over Fences.
Lexi Lyons and Foxmor Starpower won the Pre-Children's Hunter Under Saddle and were 3rd in the Maiden Equitation on the Flat​

Brandywine Horse Show
Devon, PA   June 28 - July 2

Emi (center) and Quicksilver Rosalia were Champion in

CT Training Hunter 18"

Emi Richard and Fairytales brought home $210 prize money, with a 1st and 2nd in combined Small/Medium Pony Over Fences, a 3rd in the Handy and a 2nd in the Under Saddle.

Fairfield Hunt Club August Show  August 17 - 20

news & show results - 2017

​ continued from Home page . . .

Emi Richard and Fairytales turned in a fine performance against 36 entries in the Small Pony Hunter division. They were 6th in the 1st go-round and 4th in the 2nd go-round in Small Pony Hunter Over Fences, 4th in the Handy, 5th Under Saddle and 7th in the Conformation Hunter class.

Emi & Fairytales (R) - Reserve @ Brandywine

Kristen Peck and Cicole were 2nd and 4th in Adult Amateur Hunter 36+; they were 4th in Adult Equitation Zone 1 HOTY Finals.
Katrina Shulda and Royal Belle were 5th in the Children's Equitation Challenge for Sm/Med Ponies and 6th in the Children's Hunter Pony. 
Karolyn Shulda and Cashmere were 3rd in Short Stirrup Hunter and 7th in Short Stirrup Equitation.
Lilly Peck and Baker Street were 6th in Short Stirrup Equitation and 7th in Short Stirrup Hunter.
Tatum Pusz was 3rd in Leadline aboard Fairytales and Jagger Richard was 4th with Royal Heir.
Genevieve Newton and Baker Street were 3rd in Walk-Trot Hunt Seat Pleasure, Ground Poles and X-Rails.
Emilia Richard and Fairytales were 2nd in Small Pony Hunter,Handy, 3rd Under Saddle and 4th in Conformation.  They were 2nd & 4th in the Zone 1 HOTY for Small Hunter Ponies, 2nd in WIHS Pony Equitation and 3rd in the M&S USEF Pony Medal.
Emi also rode Royal Heir to a win in Children's Hunter Pony Under Saddle and a 3rd Over Fences.  They were also 3rd in Children's Equitation Pony and 3rd in the Sm/Med Pony Equitation Challenge

2017  Continued . . .

Emi Richard rode Fairytales to win the Championship in the Small Pony Hunter division, with wins in Small Pony Over Fences and Small Pony Over Fences Handy.  (plus $270 in prize money)
They were 2nd in the WIHS Pony Medal and 4th of 11 in the Pony Hunter Classic.

​2017

Ox Ridge Hunt Club - Darien, CT
June 13 - June 18

Emi Richard and Fairytales were Reserve Champions in Pre-Green Pony Hunter, with a win over fences and


Emi riding Royal Heir to a win

Under Saddle in Vermont

Emi & Fairytales waiting at the in-gate in KY

Shallowbrook Charity Show

Somers, CT  -  June 8 - June 11

Fairfield Hunt Club Charity Show

Westport, CT  -  June 20 - 24

David Bailey and Danny Boy were 3rd in the
CHJA Modified Adult Medal 2'6" and 8th of 30 entries in the Modified Child/Adult Warm-Up
Kristen Peck and Cicole were 2nd in the NEHC Adult Medal, had two 2nds and two 3rds in the Adult Amateur Hunter fences classes and a 3rd in the Adult Amateur Hunter Under Saddle.    
Jaime Richard rode Jon Snow to a 3rd of 56 entries in the 2nd go of CT Training Hunter 2'-6" and a 5th of 61 entries in the first go.

Lexi Lyons and Jon Snow were 7th in the CHJA Pre-Children's Medal at 2 ft.  Lexi also rode Foxmor Starpower to 4th in Pre-Children's Equitation on the Flat and 5th in Equitation Over Fences.
Lilly Peck and Shenandoah Mistral were 3rd in Short Stirrup Equitation Over Fences and 4th on the flat.

Emi Richard and Royal Heir placed 2nd (of 21) in Children's Equitation Over Fences 2 ft and 4th (of 21) in Children's Equitation on the Flat. Then Emi teamed up with Fairytales for a 3rd in the 1st round of the Pony Hunter Classic, 3rd in the WIHS Pony Medal and 2nd in the CHJA Pony Medal at 2 ft.  In the $500 Emerson Burr Pony Hunter Classic, they placed 7th out of 28 combined entries.

Epic Farm's newest arrival -- a handsome colt foaled in the wee hours Friday morning 6/23/17 

(photo @ 2 days).  Tommy is sired by

Farnley Triton x Too Hot To Sneak (Sneakers)

Vermont Memories - Lexi Lyons on

Foxmor Starpower

HITS - Saugerties, NY
May 31-June 4

Kristen Peck and Cicole 2nd in the Adult Amateur Hunter Over Fences and 5th in the Adult Amateur Equitation Over Fences. (the 1st round of the Marshall & Sterling)

Manchester Classic
Manchester, VT - July 19 - July 23

Eastern States Hunter Horse Show

West Springfield, MA

September 13 - 17

Manchester Summer Festival
Manchester, VT   
July 12 - July 16

Manchester Summer Festival, continued

CHSA FINALS 2017
Westbrook Hunt Club
August 23 - 27


a 2nd under saddle.  They were also Reserve in the Pony Hunter/Small, with a blue in the under saddle and a 2nd in the over fences (1st round of Classic)
Emi rode Royal Heir to a win in the Modified Children's Hunter Under Saddle (68 entries!) and a 7th over fences (83 entries!).  Emi and Royal Heir were 4th in the combined class of Small & Medium Children's Hunter Ponies Over Fences.
Emi and Fairytales were 2nd in the WIHS Pony Equitation and 8th in the combined Pony Hunter Classic.

Emi Richard and Fairytales were Reserve Champions in the Small Pony Hunter division, with 2nds over fences and under saddle, and a 3rd in the handy. They were 5th in the WIHS Pony Equitation, which is combined.
Jagger Richard rode Fairytales to a tie for 1st in the Leadline.

Karolyn Shulda and Cashmere were Reserve Champion in Short Stirrup Equitation, with a 2nd in the 18" Eq and 2nd in the SS Eq Medal.  

The pair was also 4th in the Children's Hunter
Derby 18";  Lilly Peck was 9th in the Derby on Shenandoah Mistral. 
Kailina Olcott and Little Wing were 3rd in the Schooling Modified Children's Hunter 2'6".
Hunter Peck on Shenandoah Mistral and 

Jagger Richard on Quicksilver Rosalia both received Champion ribbons in Leadline.
Emi Richard rode Quicksilver Rosalia to the Championship in CT Training Hunter 18", with 2 class wins.

 Copyright 2014  -   Epic Farm, LLC

 All rights reserved  // Last Update  11/10/18

Best Child Rider presentation - proud dad Jenner on far left, granddad Norm Richard with Jagger aboard and granddad Ron Kulmann on far right.
Happy Father's Day!

Champion Small Pony Hunter

       HITS - Saugerties

Lilly Peck rode Shenandoah Mistral for the win over 8 entries in the Short Stirrup Under Saddle class, and they were 4th in the CHSA Short Stirrup Equitation Medal 18" Over Rails
Jennifer Burke and Cloud 9 had a great ride to place 5th of 24 in the $1500 FW-PHA Hunter Derby 2'6"-2'9".
Emi Richard and Fairytales won the Small Pony Hunter Under Saddle and were 2nd in Small Pony Hunter Model.  They won the USEF Pony Medal and were 3rd in the CHJA Pony Medal Class.
In the $500 Pony Hunter Classic, Emi and Fairytales were 2nd in a blended class of 12.  In the $1000 Hunter Derby 2'-2'3", another blended class with 23 entries, Emi and Fairytales were awarded 3rd place.
Emi also teamed up with Royal Heir to win the CT Training Hunter 2 ft Under Saddle class with 9 entries, and they finished 11th of 23 in the $1000 Hunter Derby 2'-2'3".

2017 Horse Show Results  continued  . . .  here

Welcome to Tommy

Jennifer Burke and Cloud 9 were 4th (of 16) in the Low Hunters Under Saddle.

Tatum Pusz and Jagger Richard tied for the 
blue in Leadline.  Tatum rode Fairytales and Jagger rode Royal Heir.
Kailina Olcott and Little Wing were 3rd (of 16) in the Mainden Equitation Over Fences and 4th (of 17) in the go-round of Maiden Equitation Over Fences.  They were 3rd (of 15) in the New England Restricted Children's Hunter Over Fences.


Jaime Richard rode Jon Snow to a win ( with 35 entries!) and a 2nd in Schooling Hunter Over Fences, and they teamed up for the in in the Baby Green Hunters Over Fences.  They were awarded the Reserve in the Schooling Hunter division.
Katrina Shulda and Jon Snow were 2nd in Pre-Children's Hunter Over Fences-34 entries!

In the Small Pony Hunter Under Saddle,
Emi Richard and Fairytales placed 12th in a class of 122 entries!
They finished 31st (top 25%) overall in the Small Pony Hunter division.

HITS - Saugerties, NY
May 24-28

Molly Guglielmino and Infiniti were Champions in Pre-Children's Equitation and won the 2 ft class over 19 entries.
Griffin Close was 4th in the same class aboard LJS Sashimi and the pair was 5th of 20 entries in both rounds of the CHJA Pre-Children's Medal class.
Celeste Benson and Jon Snow took the blue over 18 entries in the Modified Adult Hunter 2'-6" class (the 1st go of the Bit O' Straw) and they were 6th under saddle.
In the Suitable Hunter 2'-6" they were 3rd over fences and 5th under saddle.
Katrina Shulda teamed up with Jon Snow for a 3rd place finish (20 entries) in the Children's Equitation 2'-6"
Kristen Peck rode Cicole to a 4th (of 16) in Adult Amateur Hunter 36+ and an 8th in the 1st go-round of the M&S Classic.
Emi Richard and Fairytales were Reserve in the Small Pony Hunter division, with a win in the Conformation, a win and a 4th over fences, and a 3rd under saddle.  They were 8th (of 16) in the Emerson Burr Pony Hunter Classic.
Emi won the Children's Sm/Med Pony Hunter Under Saddle on Royal Heir, and they were 4th over fences (1st go-round of the M&S Classic).  The pair was 8th (of 22) in the FW-PHA 2' Medal.

Kentucky Summer Classic
Lexington, KY   
August 1 - 6

The Pines - South Glastonbury, CT

September 10

Pony Finals
Lexington, KY   
August 7 - 13

Emi Richard and Royal Heir won the
Championship in the Pre-Green Pony division, with a 1st and 2nd over fences and a 3rd under saddle.  This team also placed 4th (of 55 entries!) in Modified Children's Hunter Over Fences, 2nd in Small/Medium Hunter Pony Over Fences and a 2nd in Small/Medium Hunter Pony Under Saddle.  They were 6th of 16 in the M&S Children's Hunter Pony Classic.
Emi and Fairytales were Champions in the Pony Hunters, with a win in Small/Large Conformation Over Fences, a 2nd in Small/Large Pony Hunters Over Fences and a 3rd in the Handy Over Fences.

Emi Richard and Fairytales teamed up to win the

Best Child Rider Challenge Trophy!
They won the Championship in the Small Pony Hunter division, with wins in the Hunter class, the Handy class, Conformation and Under Saddle -- a clean sweep.
They also won the M&S USEF Pony Medal Class and placed 3rd in the big combined Pony Hunter Classic (23 entries). 

Leah Petronelli and Quicksilver Rosalia were Reserve in Walk-Trot Hunt Seat Equitation, with a win and two 2nds.
Griffin Close brought home 2 blues in Pre-Children's Equitation over Fences aboard LJS Sashimi.
David Bailey and Danny Boy earned a 2nd and a 3rd in Modified Adult Amateur Hunter Over Fences and a 4th in Under Saddle.
Lexi Lyons and Foxmor Starpower were 6th in the
Hunter Derby in a large class. 
Katie Nedder rode Royal Belle to a 4th place finish in CT Training Hunter 18" Under Saddle.
Emi Richard and Quicksilver Rosalia were Reserve
in CT Training Hunter 18" with two 2nds in the Over Fences classes.

Kristen Peck rode Cicole to a 3rd in the CHJA Adult Medal with 13 entries, and a 3rd in the NEHC Adult Medal.
Jennifer Burke and Cloud 9 placed 6th in the NEHC Adult Medal.