Epic Farm

 Copyright 2014  -   Epic Farm, LLC

 All rights reserved  // Last Update  11/10/18

Old Salem Farm - April 9:

Emi Richard and Royal Belle (Belle) were

Reserve in the Short Stirrup division.

Kristen Peck and Cicole had good ribbons in the 

Pre-Children's/Adult Equitation.  ​​

Mystic Spring Fling - May 22:
Abigail Levine earned some good ribbons in CT Training Hunter 2' with her new pony Royal Flair.  This was only Ginger's second time out.
Emi Richard was 2nd in the CHJA Pre-
Children's Equitation Medal on Rosa
Kaitlyn Leahy and Quattro were 2nd in
the Children's Equitation 2'-6" Fences 

Westbrook Hunt Club  November 21:
Kailina Olcott (right) and

Set in Silver were named

Champion in Pre-Children's

Hunter.  They came home with

4 blues and a 2nd in the 

Equitation Medal.
Kaitlyn Leahy and Little Wing 
earned the Champion honors

in Modified Children's Hunter.  

They also came home with 4

blues and were 2nd in the

Intermediate Children's Medal class. 
Emi Richard and Quicksilver Rosalia were Reserve Champion in Short Stirrup and won the Short Stirrup Equitation class.​​

Westbrook Hunt Club - March 19:

​Jennifer Burke and Infinity (Charlotte) were 

Reserve in the Modified Adult Equitation division and 2nd in the CHJA Modified Adult Medal class.

Kaitlyn Leahy was 2nd in the CHJA Children's Medal class aboard Little Wing (Grace).  

Westbrook Spring Fling  - Apr 28 - May 1:

Sophia Parzych and Royal Treasure teamed up to

earn the Reserve in Walk/Trot Equitation

Lilly Peck and Baker Street earned a 2nd and 3rd in Short Stirrup Equitation

Jennifer Burke and Infiniti won three blues and the Reserve in Modified Adult Equitation

Kristen Peck and Cicole were named Champion in

the CT Training Hunter 2'-6" and also won the Modified Adult on the flat.

David Bailey and Danny Boy were 2nd in the CT 2'-6" Training Hunter

Peyton Root and Royal Treasure won two blues and were named Champion in Walk Trot

Kailina Olcott and Little Wing earned some good

ribbons in the Modified Children's classes

Kaitlyn Leahy and Quattro won the CHJA Children's Medal at 2'-6" and were 2nd in the CHJA Children's Equitation Medal class

looking back . . .

Manchester Summer Festival - July 12-17: 
Olivia Hynes won the Leadline on Royal Flair
Lilly Peck and Baker Street were Reserve in Short Stirrup Hunter, with a win under saddle and a 2nd over fences; they also had a 3rd in Short Stirrup Equitation over fences.
Avery Schauder and Royal Heir were Reserve in Children's Hunter Pony Sm/Med, with a win over fences and a 2nd under saddle.  They were also 2nd in the Marshall & Sterling over fences class and 2nd in the Modified Children's Hunter over fences.

Folly Farm - April 17:

Kaitlyn Leahy and Quattro were Reserve in the

Children's Modified Hunter division, with two blues

and a second.

Ellie Doolittle won the CHJA Pony Medal aboard

Baker Street (Rocky)

Emi Richard and Quicksilver Rosalia (Rosa) placed 2nd and 3rd in the Children's Hunter Pony Under Saddle and the Children's Hunter Pony fences class.  ​​

news & show results - 2015​​

Year-End

Results

Congratulations!

The Pines - May 14:

​Emi Richard and Royal Heir (Will) made their debut with a 1st and 3rd in the 18" Training Hunter and were Reserve. 

Kaitlyn Leahy and Quattro won the CHSA Children's Equitation Medal.

Lilly Peck and Baker Street had good ribbons in the short stirrup

2015 Pines Cooler Series
Emi Richard - Champion in Short Stirrup

2015 Connecticut Hunter & Jumper Assn
Emi Richard - Champion in Short Stirrup 
with Quicksilver Rosalia (Rosa)
Kaitlyn Leahy - Reserve Champion with 
Little Wing (Grace) in Modified Children's Hunters
Lilly Peck qualified for her Walk/Trot
Champion ribbon 
Jagger Richard qualified for his Leadline
Champion ribbon
Emi Richard was 3rd in Short Stirrup hunter
on Royal Treasure; she was 9th in Short
Stirrup equitation
Baker Street (Rocky) finished 5th in the
Pre-Children's Hunter

Four Generations at the Fairfield Hunt Club Show

(2nd from Left) Diane Jackson, (far right) Jill Kulmann, Diane's daughter; (far left) Jaime Richard, Jill's daughter and (center on pony) Emilia Richard, Jaime's daughter, Jill's granddaughter, Diane's great-granddaughter.

Fairfield Hunt Club August Show &
CHJA Medals Finals  -  August 18 - 21

Kaitlyn Leahy and Quattro were 2nd (28 entries) in the CT Training Hunter Under Saddle and 4th (35 entries) in the CT Training Hunter 2'-6"
Lilly Peck and Baker Street took 4th place in Short Stirrup Hunter, both under saddle and over fences.
Jennifer Burke rode Infiniti to a 7th (35 entries) in CT Training Hunter 2'-6"
Ellie Doolittle and Royal Heir were 7th (19 entries) in Children's Hunter Small/Medium Pony under saddle.
Emi Richard and Champlains Irish Cream were 7th (16 entries) in the M&S Children's Pony Medal.​

Rear (L-R):  Emi, Sophia, Isabella 
Front (L-R):  Olivia, Allie 

Avery & Will in the Winner's Circle

Vermont Summer Celebration - 

July 6 - 10:
Emi Richard and her new pony Champlain Irish Cream were Champions in both the Short Stirrup Hunter division and the Short Stirrup Equitation division.
Kylee James and Royal Heir were 4th in Short Stirrup Hunter over fences.​​​

Old Salem Farm - March 24:

​Emi Richard and Quicksilver Rosalia (Rosa) were

2nd in their Short Stirrup classes and Reserve in the Division.

Kaitlyn Leahy and Quattro won the schooling hunter and were Reserve in the Pre-Children's/

Adult Equitation.  ​

​​​​Mystic Summer Premiere  -  August 7:
Abigail Levine was Champion on Royal Flair 
in the CT Training Hunter 2 ft division, with
2 blues over fences and a 2nd under saddle.
Olivia Hynes and Sunday Morning won 2 blues in Leadline Equitation.
Sophie Parzych rode Sunday Morning to 3
wins in Walk/Trot Equitation and 2nds in the Walk/Trot Pleasure classes.
Kaitlyn Leahy and Quattro took the blue in Children's Equitation 2'-6" Over Fences. 
Ellie Doolittle and Royal Heir won the Adult/
Children's Hunter Pony Under Saddle.
Emi Richard was 3rd in the Children's Hunter Pony Over Fences and the Children's Hunter Pony Stake aboard Champlain Irish Cream.

The Pines - June 18:
Kristen Peck and Cicole were Reserve in Modified Adult Amateur Equitation Over Fences and they won the CHJA Modified Adult Medal class.
Emi Richard and Royal Heir (Will) were Champion in CT Training Hunter 18", with wins over fences and under saddle.
Emi Richard and Quicksilver Rosalia (Rosa) were Champion in Pre-Children's Equitation and they won the CHSA Pre-Children's Equitation Medal class.   

Ellie Doolittle and Baker Street (Rocky) finished second in Children's Hunter Pony Over Fences
Kaitlyn Leahy and Quattro were third in Children's Equitation Over Fences.

Continue News & Events      here

Fairfield Hunt Club Charity Show -  

June 21-25:
Kristen Peck and Cicole were 2nd in the M&S Bit O'Straw Hunter Classic and 3rd in the CHJA Modified Adult 2'6" Medal Class;they also earned good ribbons over fences and under saddle in Modified Adult Hunter and Equitation -- huge classes up to 38!
Kaitlyn Leahy and Quattro were 2nd in Modified Child/Adult Hunter Under Saddle (29 entries) and 3rd in Children's Equitation 2'6"

in a class of 35!
Jaime Richard rode Quattro to the Reserve in CT Training Hunter 2'6"with 31 entries, and they were 2nd in the CHJA Modified Adult 2'6" Medal class.
Ellie Doolittle and Baker Street (Rocky) placed 8th of 25 entries in the Children's Large Hunter Pony class.
Lilly Peck and Baker Street (Rocky) teamed up for a 3rd in Short Stirrup Hunter
Emi Richard rode Royal Heir (Will) to a 4th place finish (26 entries) in Small/Medium Children's Hunter Pony Under Saddle and an 8th place (25 entries) over fences in Sm/Med Children's Hunter Pony.  Emi and Quicksilver Rosalia (Rosa) won Short Stirrup Equitation Over Fences and placed 7th (27 entries) in Children's Equitation.​

Epic Farm, LLC  ~  240 Cherry Hill Road  ~  Middlefield, Connecticut  06455

(860) 620-3686  ~  ​jill@epicfarmct.com

Fairfield County Hunt Club - March 12:

Ellie Doolittle and Baker Street won the Children's Hunter Pony Under Saddle

HITS Memorial Day Show - May 25-29:
Sophia Parzych brought home a blue and
two seconds in Leadline Equitation aboard Royal Flair (Ginger) 
Emi Richard and Quicksilver Rosalia (Rosa) were named Champion in the Short Stirrup division with 3 blues on the flat and over fences.

Old Salem Farm -  December 23:
Ellie Doolittle and Baker Street (Rocky) were named Champion out of 16 in the Schooling Hunters.
Emi Richard and Quicksilver Rosalia (Rosa) were Reserve Champion in Short Stirrup
Linda Brill and Little Wing (Grace) got some great ribbons in Modified Hunters

CHSA Finals @ Shallowbrook - continued

Manchester Summer Festival  (continued)

Michaela McCone and Baker Street won the
2'-1" Jumper II

Kailina Olcott and Little Wing won their 2'-1" Jumper II class and were 3rd in New England Restricted Children's Hunter O/F
Kristen Peck and Cicole won the 2'-7" Jumper II class and were 4th in the New England Novice Adult Hunter over fences.
David Bailey and Danny Boy were 4th in the New England Novice Adult Hunter under saddle and earned a 5th and 6th over fences.​
Ellie Doolittle and Baker Street were 4th in New England Restricted Hunter under saddle.
Emi Richard and Champlain Irish Cream took a blue in Pre-Green Hunter over fences.​

Manchester Classic - July 19-24:
Draya Gohagen won the Leadline on Champlain Irish Cream
Linda Brill and Granted were Reserve in Modified Adult Hunter, with a 2nd under saddle and a 3rd over fences
Jennifer Burke and Infiniti were Reserve in New England Novice Adult Hunter and won the over fences class.
Emi Richard and Champlain Irish Cream won the Pre-Green Pony Hunter Over Fences
Kristen Peck and Cicole earned good ribbons in Adult Amateur Equitation (u/s and o/f) and New England Novice Hunter over fences.

to all of our riders, horses and ponies for their hard work and dedication this year.  

We had fun, made some great memories, and had some very

good results . . .

Old Salem Farm - May 8:

​Emi Richard and Quicksilver Rosalia (Rosa) were

Reserve in the Short Stirrup Equitation and Short

Stirrup Hunter divisions.

​Sophia Parzych rode Royal Treasure in Walk/Trot Pleasure and earned her first Blue!
Isabella Marciniak and Quicksilver Rosalia won the blue in Leadline and 

Olivia Hynes was 2nd on Royal Treasure.

Folly Farm - June 4:
David Bailey and Danny Boy earned some good ribbons in Modified Adult Hunter.
Emi Richard and Quicksilver Rosalia came home with the Reserve in the Pre-Children's Hunter division. 

Avon Valley Show Stables - June 30:
Linda Brill and Granted were Reserve in Schooling Hunter with 2 blues at 2 ft.
Emi Richard teamed up with Baker Street (Rocky) to win BOTH the CHSA Pre-Children's Equitation Medal and the CHJA Pre-Children's Equitation Medal.  They were named Champion in the Pre-Children's/Pre-Adult division. 

Avery was also Champion in the CHSA Derby 2'

on Great Expectations, and Champion in the Children's Equitation Medal.  What a show!